Split in Opcina Split, Split-Dalmatia, Croatia — Central and Southeastern Europe

Dioklecijanova Palača

(Diocletian's Palace)

— Podrumi (Cellars) —

1. Dioklecijanova Palača Marker, side A
Captions: Ground-plans showing the preserved parts and the original aspect of Dicoltian's (sic) palace. (left) Ground-plan of Diocletian's palace, preserved parts of buildings and walls. (center) Ground-plan of Diocletian's palace. (right) Ground-plan of basement with imagery of palace's sewage system. 1. Porta Aurea, 2. Porta Argentea, 3. Porta Ferrea, 4. Porta Aenea, 5. Propugnaculum, 6. Cardo, 7. Decmanus, 8. Peristylium, 9. Prothyron, 10. Mausoleum, 11. Templum Iovis, 12. Templum Veneris, 13. Templum Cybelis, 14. Temenos, 15. Vestibulum, 16. Tablinum, 17. Cryptoporticus, 18. Bibliotheca, 19. Exedra (?), 20. Thermae, 21. Cubicula, 22. Triclinium, 23. Gynaeceum (?), 24. Cellae, 25. Quartaria Militaria.
Inscription. The text of this marker appear at the bottom in five languages; Croatian, Italian, English, German and French. Only the English text (center) has been transcribed. To view the text in another language , click on the marker image to enlarge and display them.

(Side A:)

Diocletian's Palace

Diocletian's Palace is among the best preserved monuments of the Roman building heritage in the world. Owing to the research done during 20th century by an Austrian G. Niemann and by a French E. Herbrard, based on the previous research done by an Englishman R. Adam in 18th century, the original layout of the Palace has been disclosed. More systematic research and study of the Palace has been conducted since 1950s.
The imperial palace has been constructed as an appropriate interpolation of various contents of a luxurious villa - the Emperor's summer residence into the scheme of an Roman military camp (castrum), divided into four quarters by two main streets. There were Emperor's quarters situated in the southern section of the Palace, and it was the pace where all official and religious ceremonies took place, while, on the other hand, the lodgings of the servants, Emperor's guard and soldiers were situated in the northern section, where the warehouses and the workshops were also located.

The Palace is a rectangular building (some 215m by 180m), with four big towers at its corners, with four gates on each side and four small towers on its walls. There are no openings on the lower parts of the walls, while, on the upper parts there is a monumental porch on the south side, and there are arcades on the other three sides. During the following centuries, the residents of the Palace and the citizens the city have adapted this space for their needs, and so both the buildings within the Palace and the external walls with towers have greatly changed their original appearance.
The extensions added along the eastern and the northern wall of the Palace during the following centuries, were demolished after the World War 2, so the original appearance of the Palace was revealed.

(Side B:)
Basement Halls

The ground - floor and the corridors of Diocletian's Palace (more commonly called the Basement), which can be reached either by a gate leading from Peristyle, the central square of the Palace, were originally the supporting substructure of the Emperor's residential quarters, and, consequently, they reflected the layout of the upper floor. In fact, the layout of the basement halls is an identical projector of the upper-floor halls. The basement substructure enabled the elevator of the Emperor's Palace above the
2. Dioklecijanova Palača Marker, side B
Captions: (upper left) Ground-plan of the basement in Diocletian's Palace; (upper-right) Photo of the basement halls showing vaulted ceilings, among the best preserved Roman structures nowadays; (center) The basement hall of Diocletian's Palace with vaulted ceiling, (background) A reflection.
sea level, so the big porch of the southern facade could b adequately exposed to the sun and summer breeze. The whole space of the substructure has not been changed throughout the pas centuries; only few interventions have been virtually made there, e.g. some partition walls were either erected or pulled down.
The basement halls were used for various practical purposes, so the press, probably used either fro grapes or olives, dating back to the early Middle Ages, has been preserved until the present day.
Since the city was developing above the substructure level, the basement halls were gradually being filled up with debris and other wast material, and so they became inaccessible in the course of time. Some fifty years ago, the more systematic works of cleaning and rehabilitation of the substructure were started. Therefore, the substructure space is nowadays being used as the site for different activities i.e. exhibitions, concerts, theater performances, trade fairs etc. The large central hall in the axis of the Place is an important urban communication passage, as it connects the waterfront with Peristyle.

Erected by Grad Split, Gradosro Poglavarstvo. (Marker Number 2.)

Notable Buildings.

More about this marker. This marker is located near the Podrumi (Cellars) entrance to Diocletian's Palace

Regarding Dioklecijanova Palača. You can have a great tour of Diocletian's Palace using Google Maps.

4. Dioklecijanova Palača (Diocletian's Palace)
in Croatia Diocletian's Palace ... is an ancient palace built for the Roman Emperor Diocletian at the turn of the fourth century AD, that today forms about half the old town of Split, Croatia. While it is referred to as a "palace" because of its intended use as the retirement residence of Diocletian, the term can be misleading as the structure is massive and more resembles a large fortress: about half of it was for Diocletian's personal use, and the rest housed the military garrison.
(Submitted on January 4, 2019, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

5. Dioklecijanova Palača, south side