Keith in Moray, Scotland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Balvenie Castle

Inscription.
Balvenie Castle was built in the 13th century as the mighty stronghold of one of Scotland's foremost barons, Alexander 'Black' Comyn, earl of Buchan (1244-89). It remained a noble residence for over four hundred years.

During that time, the castle developed from the awesome place of strength of a feudal baron to that of a stately dwelling befitting a Renaissance nobleman. That change is most noticeable here at the east front where, about 1550, John Stewart, 4th earl of Atholl (1542-79), broke out of the old defensive shield and had a stately mansion built.

( photo caption )
Mary Queen of Scots’ entourage arrive at the castle in September 1562; reconstruction by Dave Pollock.

1. Visit Scotland - Balvenie Castle. (Submitted on January 4, 2019, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Balvenie Castle on Wikipedia. (Submitted on January 4, 2019, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

2. Balvenie Castle
3. Balvenie Castle