Split in Opcina Split, Split-Dalmatia, Croatia — Central and Southeastern Europe

Pjaca

(The Square)

Captions: (upper-left) The Municipality and Duke's Palace before they were demolished in 1821.; (upper-right) The ground-plan of Piazza with the City Hall (housed theater in 18th century), the Municipality and Duke's Palace (V. Adrić, 1821); (lower-right) A drawing of the eastern part of Piazza, once called St. Lawrence's Square, made by L.F. Cassas in 1782.; (bottom-center and left) The southern facade of the Municipality and Duke's Palace.
Inscription. The text of this marker appear at the bottom in five languages; Croatian, Italian, English, German and French. Only the English text (center) has been transcribed. To view the text in another language, click on the marker image to enlarge and display them.

The Square

Split, like the majority of the towns situated on the eastern coast of the Adriatic, developed into an important economic centre in the late 13th and early 14th century, and, as a result of this economic boom, its own autonomous community - the civitas Spaleti, has been established. The Statute of the Municipality was published at that time, and the oldest preserved copy of the Statute today dates back to the year 1312. It was one of the most splendid periods in the history of Split, characterized by the prosperous communal management: the city spread out of the core in the Palace, and the western suburb originally protected only by simple defensive walls of dry laid stones, became integrated with the core and the new defensive walls surrounding the whole city were erected. On the other hand, the other suburbs of the city which had been built in different styles, became an integrated urban structure with well-built houses, with palaces owned by the rich citizens and with well-defined and regulated street networks.

At that time, the old defensive walls, were stretching from the present Square of Preporod towards the north, to Obrov, and then to the east and towards the northwestern towner of the Palace. Within these limits, a new city square was formed: Platea sancti Laurentii, first mentioned in 1255. The Duke's Palace and City Hall were erected on the square during the Venetian rule. Due to their deteriorated condition and since there was a need to have the square limits extended, both buildings were partly pulled down, and partly reconstructed in the 19th century.
Another city square, the Peristyle - has become a religious center - St. Domnius' Square, since the city spread to the west. Consequently, the city of Split has an urban structure with two main squares, that was a common urban pattern of medieval cities.
At that time, the city of Split was divided in four districts (quarters), two of them were located in the core of the Palace (Saint Domnius and Saint Martin), and the other two were located in the new part of the city (Saint Mary and Saint Clare).

Erected by Grad Split, Gradosro Poglavarstvo. (Marker Number 6.)

The marker is behind the umbrella.