Coronado in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

C-2A Greyhound

Max Speed: 343 KTS
Max Range: 1300 NM
Capacity: 4 Crew and 26 Passengers or 10,000 LBS of cargo
Mission: Rapid airlift of personnel and supplies in support of deployed carrier airwings

The Grumman C-2A Greyhound (COD) served extensively throughout Southeast Asia during the Vietnam conflict and will continue serving the Navy into the 21st Century. Aircraft 152795 saw over 9,284 hours of mishap-free flying and recorded over 12,000 landings during her twenty-one years of service in VRC-40, VRC-50, and VAW-110. In 1995, VRC-30 continues to fly the C-2A Greyhound in support of all Pacfleet aircraft carriers. This aircraft stands as tribute to all pilots, enlisted aircrew, and personnel who have flown and maintained the COD.