Holliday in Archer County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Maggie and Herod "Pap" Simpson

Inscription.
The town of Holliday was officially organized near Holliday Creek in 1890, when the city was platted. The Wichita Valley Railway was built through the area, and a post office was established. In that same year, Maggie Elizabeth Holt and H.W. Simpson were married in Archer County. Herod Michael Simpson was born to the couple on August 1, 1892. In 1894, H.W. Simpson left with a crew to drive cattle to Dodge City, Kansas, and was never heard from again. Maggie Simpson remained in Holliday, where in 1907 she purchased a hotel, which she owned and managed until her death on June 18, 1946. Herod M. Simpson died on January 23, 1963. Both were interred at Holliday Cemetery.
Marker is the property of the State of Texas (2009)

Regarding Maggie and Herod "Pap" Simpson. After her husband's disappearance, Maggie began teaching at the Lone Star School which was located on the John Thomas homeplace in Holliday. "Auntie" which she was affectionately known, would wrap Herod in a blanket and place him under her feet as she drove her horse and buggy to school. This arrangement allowed him to start school at the age of five and for his Mother to be his teacher. The salary for teaching was $25 per month. Due to the diligence and integrity of his Mother, Herod was a well educated person. She sent him to high school in Byers and then to college in Decatur, Texas. He spent his lifetime and a lot of money trying to find his Father, but
2. Maggie and Herod "Pap" Simpson Marker (wide view; marker visible at corner of building)
the effort was fruitless.