Pateros in Okanogan County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Pateros in the 1950's

Inscription.
By this time, Pateros had about 850 residents. The main street boasted more than forty businesses that included two grocery stores, Elgin Yeager’s Barber Shop, a hardware store, the Pateros Theater and two lumber yards, Brownson and Wagner. There were several service stations, Meadow’s Electric and Ola Robbin’s Dry Good Store (with the creaky wooden floor). Residents had three choices for dining, The Billingsley and Robinson’s Cafés along with Wagg's Café, which in the 1940’s was the town bus stop. Dr. Harold Stout had his office in Pateros and there was Doyle’s, where teens met to hangout or play pool. There were two churches, the Methodist and Church of Christ. Also a liquor store that was established in the early 1950’s after much concern by the church folks in town. There was a large railroad yard and boxcar repair shop in town. Near the main street were two oil distributors, Chevron and Union Oil. The town streets were lined with large shade trees making the town very inviting after a hot trip up from Wenatchee. Several apple sheds were located on both sides of the main highway that divided Pateros even then.

Source: Chuck Borg

More about this marker. Marker is a large framed composite plaque, mounted horizontally on a waist-high metal post.

1. Pateros History. Somewhere around 1885, Lee Ives and Charles Mansur travelled by horseback and pack horses up from the small store known as Wenatchee. Ives believed that the mouth of the Methow on the Columbia would be a good place to buy stock and hides. His first home was built of wood caught from the Columbia River. It would be referred to as Ives Landing. Miners discovered
2. Marker detail: Pateros in the 1950's
gold a few miles south of town, years earlier. They built a ditch about nine miles long that stretched up the west side of the Methow. This they used to channel much needed water for their sluice boxes. These hard working men left the area around the turn of the century, but their ditch remained. It became part of the Irrigation District and was maintained and used for close to 80 years! (Submitted on January 22, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Pateros, Washington. Wikipedia entry:
In 1900, Charles Nosler acquired most of the townsite. He renamed the town to Pateros, after a village in the Philippines he previously visited. In 1903, the city consisted of four commercial establishments and nine residences and the town was sold to J.C. Steiner. Steiner vigorously promoted the town, making Pateros the principal rail shipping point between Oroville and Wenatchee. Pateros was officially incorporated on May 1, 1913. (Submitted on January 22, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Pateros in the 1950's Marker (wide view; showing library and post office in background)