Yakima in Yakima County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Burlington Northern Passenger Depot

Northern Pacific Railroad Passenger Depot - built 1909-1910

Inscription. The Old North Yakima Historic District was created and placed on the National Register on May 2, 1986, by the National Park Service, U.S. Department of Interior.

The Burlington Northern Passenger Depot (Northern Pacific Railroad Passenger Depot) is a contributing member.

Built in the Mission Revival style, this structure is an excellent example of period revival design from the early twentieth century. The depot is an important part of the Old North Yakima Historic District reminding all of the importance of rail passenger service, which shaped the City of Yakima.

This plaque was provided by the North Front Street Improvement Association and its members, 2009.

Erected 2009 by North Front Street Improvement Association.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 32 North Front Street, Yakima WA 98901, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Burlington Northern Passenger Depot. This former Burlington Northern Passenger Depot building is currently occupied by restaurants and retail shops.

1. National Register of Historic Places Nomination #86000960. Old North Yakima Historic District: Roughly bounded by East A Street, South First Street, East Yakima Avenue, and the Northern Pacific Railroad tracks, Yakima, Washington. (Submitted on February 1, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Old North Yakima Historic District Photographs. This link presents 1985 photographs, and some additional information, for most contributing properties in
2. Burlington Northern Passenger Depot (east side; marker visible just left of double doors)
the historic district. (Submitted on February 1, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Burlington Northern Passenger Depot (northeast side; facing North Front Street)
4. Burlington Northern Passenger Depot (southeast side - facing North Front Street)