Yakima in Yakima County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

The Opera House

Inscription. The Old North Yakima Historic District was created and placed on the National Register on May 2, 1986, by the National Park Service, U.S. Department of Interior.

The Opera House is a contributing member.

The Opera House was built by A. F. Switzer for live theater productions. In 1905 North Yakima Brewing and Malting Company produced beer for local consumption. Forced out of business in 1916 by prohibition, it was remodeled into Yakima Storage and Transfer Company. In 1982 the Opera House was again home to one of the nation’s first micro-breweries and the first Brew pub In the United States — Yakima Brewing and Malting — makers of Grant's Ales.

This plaque was provided by the North Front Street Improvement Association and its members, 2009.

Erected 2009 by North Front Street Improvement Association.

Regarding The Opera House. This historic Opera House building is currently occupied by a restaurant and a micro-brewery.

1. Old North Yakima Historic District Photographs. This link presents 1985 photographs, and some additional information, for most contributing properties in the historic district. (Submitted on February 1, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. History of Yakima. In 1887, developer A.J. Switzer built an opera house, which housed the city's first theater. The theater was on the second floor and had a level floor and small stage with only three
2. Opera House (west side view from North Front Street; marker visible on right)
seats. It was lit by kerosene lamps and heated by two stoves. Opening of better equipped theaters ended this theater. The Opera House is now home to a variety of small businesses. (Submitted on February 1, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. World War I Relief Drive at the Opera House (street pole banner near the Opera House)