Central Point in Jackson County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Beall Black Walnut

Juglans nigra

— Oregon Heritage Tree —

Inscription. In 1863, on this site, Robert Vinton Beall, an Oregon Trail pioneer and relative to four Maryland governors, built one of the first frame buildings in Jackson County, a Gothic Revival house that is listed on the National Historic Register. Beall and his brother Thomas were eventually to become Jackson County's most prosperous farmers. In 1864, Robert Beall planted this Illinois black walnut to commemorate his marriage to Ann Maria Riddle.

Circumference: 20 feet, 10 inches

Height: 115 feet

Crown Spread: 105 feet

Approximate Age: 145 years

Erected 2009 by Oregon Heritage Tree Program.

More about this marker. Marker is located behind a gated fence. Access to the marker may not be possible at all times.