Pineville in Rapides Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Pineville #3

Inscription.
Farmers from the north side of the Red River parked their wagons at Jessie Johnston's General Merchandise and Wagon Lot before they caught the ferry to Alexandria.
1905: Albert Rush and Jesse M. Kees purchased the store and continued to operate at that location. The store remained in the W.K. Kees family for three generations passing from father to son, W.E. Jr., who was later joined by his brother Stafford. From 1911-1920 the post office was located in the Kees' store. The post office was then built adjacent to the store and remained there until 1941. Mary Hunter David served as postmaster from 1913-1943. In the 1970's another father and son team, Edward C. and Harry Mounce, opened an optical clinic on the post office site. The street now runs where these businesses once stood.

Erected by City of Pineville.