Lewes in East Sussex, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Lewes War Memorial

Who Gave
Their Lives
In The War

Names of the Fallen
Addison, P.H. · Ade, E.S. · Anson, W.G. · Arnold, D. · Arnold, W.G. · Austin, H.A. · Avis, H.T. · Barnes, E. · Batchelor, H. · Beagley, P. · Beck, F.J. · Beney, J. · Blaber, L.V. · Blackmore, W. · Blagrove, A.J. · Botting, H.S. · Breach, H.H. · Breach, W. · Briggs, C.R. · Buckman, E.W.J. · Burgess, A. · Burgess, J. · Butchers, G.F. · Carpenter, D.J. · Champion, E.F. · Chandler, A.T. · Chandler, F. · Clark, J.E. · Cole, A. · Coleman, T.R. · Coles, A. · Collins, H.C. · Connett, H. · Coombes, G.R. · Coombes, W.G. · Cooper, E.A. · Cooper, H.J. · Cooper, J.H. · Cooper, R.D. · Cowles, R.E. · Cox, T. · Craddock, W.A. · Crock, G. · Crock, S, · Crock, T. · Crock, W.H. · Dean, A.A. · Diplock, H. · Diplock, W. · Ditch, W.G. · Drake, F.A. · Duncan, W.T. · Dunning, J.M. · Eade, G.W.O. · Eades, J. · Easton, G.W. · Eldridge, A. · Enenden, H. · Farley, F.J. · Fellows, G. · Floyd, N.V. · Ford, C.M. · Ford, G.W. · Frank, C.J. · French, C.H. · Frost, C. · Fry, J.T. · Fry, W.C. · Fuller, P. · Fuller, S.W. · Oakman,
W.C. · Funnell, F.J. · Gale, H.W. · Gaston, A.H. · Gillett, C.W. · Glovwe, B.E. · Glover, B.H. · Godden, A.C. · Gordon, D.R. · Green, F.G. · Haffenden, R.W. · Harland, W.J. · Harris, W. · Harvey, A. · Harvey, C.W. · Harvey, R. · Harvey, W. · Haydon, L. · Hayler, L.J. · Head, A.H. · Heasman, J. · Hendley, A.C. · Hewlwtt, A.E. · Hillman, W.N. · Hoad, S. · Hoad, W. · Holder, G.W. · Holland, R.J.E. · Hopkins, H.E. · Horne, R.H. · Hurst, E.J. · Hutson, G.W. · Izzard, E. · Jackson, H.V. · Jeffrey, F. · Jenner, T.E. · Johnson, G. · Johnson, G.E. · Jones, A.J. · Kenward, F.W. · Kenward, S.E. · Kmight, F.J. · Lancaster, H.W. · Langridge, A.T. · Larkin, E. · Laurence, P. · Lawson, C.H. · Lucas, W. · Mann, H.V. · Manville, A. · Marks, W.H. · Martin, A. · Martin, E.H. · Martin, W.T. · Milham, C.J. · Lawson Lewis G. · Parker, Lillian · Miller, B. · Miller, G.A. · Mitchell, A. · Mockford, H.T. · Moore, G.W. · Moore, J. · Morphew, G.A. · Neville, H.F. · Neville, J.G. · Newling, C.H.O. · Newham, H. · Noel, A.J. · Odwell, A. · Older, A.L. · Orchard, P.E. · Packham, G. · Page, A. · Page, A.W. · Page, Samuel · Page, Stephen · Peel, G.E. · Pelling, E.A. · Pelling, E.J.R. · Percy, H. · Perry-Ayscough, H.G.C. · Pettit, J. · Pinyoun, C.R. · Piper, A.C. · Piper, F.J. · Pitt, F.B. · Plummer, A, C, · Plummer, O. · Pollard, F. · Povey, G.W. · Powell, H.O. · Putland, G. · Raward, A.J. · Relph, G.R. · Relph,
2. Lewes War Memorial
J.W. · Reynolds, W.C. · Richardson, A. · Richardson, E.F. · Richardson, H. · Richardson, M. · Richardson, S.G. · Rickson, A. · Ridley, J. · Robbins, E.G. · Robbins, G.W. · Rogerson, E.S. · Roser, W.D. · Sandals, E.R. · Selby, S.J. · Sherston, R.J. · Short, J. · Sommons, A.A. · Sinnock, G.A. · Smith.D.G. · Smith, H. · Smith, J.G. · Speck, G.H. · Spittle, G.W. · Stapleton, A. · Stapleton, A.W.A. · Steadman, G.E. · Stephens, H.S. · Stewart-Jones, T.A. · Streeter, G. · Strong, F.S. · Suter, A.J. · Symondson, V.F. · Tanner, R.S. · Taylor, G.W.E. · Tester, H. · Thompson, A.C. · Thompson, F.A. · Thorpe, J. · Tiller, A.P. · Townshend, A. · Townshend, E. · Trash, E.T. · Tucknott, A.E. · Turk, A.S. · Turk, F.D. · Unsted, E.M. · Uridge, E.J.G. · Vinall, H.S. · De Waldeck, G.G.M. · Waller, D.C. · Wares, E.J. · Washer, H. · Weaver, G. · Welch, A. · Weller, C.C. · West, W.H. · Wickham, J. · Wilkins, E.J.F. · Williams, E.H.W. · Williams, H.D. · Wood, J.P. · Wren, W.H. · Wright, G.R. · Wright, H.W. · Wright, S. · Wyborn, W.S.

Killed On Active Service
W.T. Abrey · F. Ainsworth · B. Avis · L. Axtell · A.E. Baldwin · J. Ball · J.A. Barnes · Barnes R.W. · F.E. Barnett · E.A. Beale · W.R. Beck · J. Bell · E. Beney · R. Beney · F.E. Bennett · R. Blythe · J.E. Bolton · J.F. Boughey · R.C. Breeds · G.A. Brown · A. Button · A.E. Hadley · M. Way · R. Caplin · W. Card · F.C.
3. Lewes War Memorial
Carpenter · G.A. Casselden · F. Chadwick · J. Chapman · W.F. Comyns · D.H. Cook · E.W. Cork · J.M. Cox · P.A. Crock · F. Cruttenden · C.A. Cunnington · A.R. Davis · F.E. Donovan · W.W. Dunk · F. Dunne · L.A. Edwards · R.W. Fairweather · F. Fellows · J. Funnell · L.A. Funnell · G.H. Gale · J.O. Geraghty · C. Gibbs · I.G. Gibson · S. Gillam · H. Grover · C. Grayson · A.C. Green · P. Haines · A.E. Haldey · P. Hankins · P.C. Hansford · A.B. Hathaway · S. Hathaway · T.A. Hayward · G. Herriott · R.F. Holford · R.F. Horton · K.M. McLean Inglis · J.E. Jacobs · Betty James · Ena Jenner · J.V. Hanaghan
1939 — 1945

S.F. Johnson · R.W. Kemp · T. Ketchell · G. Lawrence · R.T. Leaney · T.A. Lumb · G.H. Martin · J. Millott · P.A. Mills · J. Monday · F.M. Moore · D.G. Moppett · H. Newham · H.E. Newman · H.W. Newnham · F. Olliver · S.G. Olliver · W.J. Olliver · G.M. Ormerod · G.C. Parsons · J. Pasquale · K.A. Piper · A.E. Pollard · F.A. Pollard · S.W. Pollard · A.W. Pugh · D.G. Redman · G.H. Redman · M.St.J. Richards · C.A. Ridley · R. Rogers · A.E. Ruck · R. Scoates · R. Scrase · W.H. Shipp · C. Simmons · F.J. Smith · P.W. Souter · G. Steer · A.J. Stiles · H.C. Taylor · B. Tindale · M.J. Tomley · J. Towner · H. Truman · L. Turner · E. Unstead · R.A. Wares · A.E. Webb · H. Weir · R.B. Wharmey
Missing
4. Lewes War Memorial
Believed Killed
J. Baker · A. Cramer · F. Edwards · M.A.S. Ensell · C.F. Hall · A.B. Martin · W. Opie · R.A. Taylor · S.W.A. Way
Killed in an Air Raid
2 Civilians