Cooke City in Park County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Cooke City General Store

Inscription.
As the mining town of Cooke City flourished into the 1880s, temporary structures gave way to more permanent establishments. In 1886, John A. Savage and partner John Elder opened a general mercantile whose long history reflects both the lean and prosperous times of this remote community. In 1907, ambitious proprietor George Allison remodeled and enlarged the establishment, covering the original rough board siding with a lavish display of pressed metal. Financial difficulties forced a sheriff’s sale of his inventory in 1908, but not before Allison had removed some of the fixtures and furnishings to equip his new store across the street. Allison’s new mercantile when bankrupt in 1911, and Nels and Elizabeth Soderholm, owners of the Cooke City Store (as it was called by this time), bought back and reinstalled many of its original fixtures. When Yellowstone Park opened to auto travel in 1915, the Cooke City Store prospered as a major source of supplies to seasonal visitors. The store’s present appearance with its decorative pressed metal, oak shelving, floor-to-ceiling rolling ladders and other turn-of-the-century merchandising equipment reflects the 1907 renovation. While this wonderfully intact mercantile recalls the small town general store of yesteryear, it is also an enduring survivor of Cooke City’s early boom period.

Erected by
Montana Historical Society.

1. One Of The Oldest General Stores In Montana Has A Fascinating History. Cooke City Store opened its doors in 1886. The population of the town increased during boom mining times, and decreased during depressions, and the fate of the store fluctuated too. Over the years, the store was sold to local competitors, placed up for auction, renovated during good times. Today, it still serves community members and visitors
2. Cooke City General Store National Register of Historic Places plaque
This property has been
placed on the
National Register
of Historic Places

by the United States
Department of the Interior
(This marker is mounted at eye-level, directly on the subject building, just to the left of the front entrance.)
to the area during summer months. (Submitted on February 24, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. History of the Cooke City Store. Store Website:
The ground on which the Cooke City Store was built was originally part of the "Cache of Ore Millsite," owned by George A. Huston, the earliest known prospector in the region. By the spring of 1886, John Savage and John Elder had purchased the site and were hauling milled lumber from the lower elevations around Cooke City to begin construction of their store. By the late 1880's Savage and Elder's was providing supplies for the community and area miners. (Submitted on February 24, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Cooke City General Store In Montana Will Transport You To Another Era. Only in Your State entry (Submitted on March 4, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Cooke City General Store (marker visible at eye-level just right of front entrance)