Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

WDAE ---Florida's First Radio Station

Inscription. WDAE was the first radio station in Florida to be licensed commercially to operate by the Federal Communications Commission. The license was issued May 15, 1922, to The Tampa Daily Times. It aired its first programs that date from the original studio in the Florida Citrus Exchange Bldg. (now Maas Bros.). Mayor Charles H. Brown in the opening ceremonies called radio "The Wonder of the Age that the human voice can be sent broadcast throughout the country."

Erected by The Tampa Historical Society in cooperation with Radio Station WDAE, Robert Rounsaville, owner.

More about this marker. Marker has been replaced with a new one with updated text.