Santa Barbara in Santa Barbara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Southern Pacific RR Roundhouse

Inscription. This property was the site for two locomotive roundhouses constructed by the Southern Pacific Railroad. The first stood between 1911 and 1925, when the June 25, 1929, earthquake severely damaged it. Miss Pearl Chase, of the Plans and Planting Committee, Community Arts Association, convinced the railroad to design the new building in the Spanish style for which Santa Barbara was becoming famous. The beautiful result resembled the bullring in Seville, Spain.

From 1926 to 1961 the roundhouse and engine turntable serviced the Southern Pacific's steam locomotives; by 1961 the Coast Route had converted to diesel power. The structure was then remodeled for warehouse use and the turntable was removed. In September, 1982, the roundhouse was demolished to make way for a resort hotel. The hotel's ground floor plaza symbolizes the historic roundhouse.

Erected 1998 by Native Sons of the Golden West Santa Barbara Parlor No. 116.

More about this marker. The marker is located to the right of the doorway (west entrance) of the Hilton Santa Barbara Beachfront Resort, mounted on the exterior wall, and best seen with one's back to the entrance (i.e. looking out into the courtyard).

This hotel was built in 1986 by actor Fess Parker, who starred in the popular television show Davey Crockett in 1955 and Daniel Boone from 1964 to 1970. He died in 2010, and his name was removed from the hotel after a complete renovation in 2018.

2. The Southern Pacific RR Roundhouse Marker - wide view
3. Looking across the roundhouse plaza towards the hotel entrance