Buffalo in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Adam House

448 Delaware Avenue

By Thomas Johnston, December 7, 2016
Inscription. This brick and stone mansion was built circa 1876 for Robert Borthwick Adam (1833-1904), founder of Buffalo's famed retailer Adam, Meldrum & Anderson. One of many distinguished homes erected in the late 19th and early 20th centuries on Buffalo's finest thoroughfare, it showcased Adam's wealth and prominence in society. After Adam's death, the mansion was used as a funeral home and later adapted for office space. The Adam House is listed in the National Register of Historic Places as part of the Allentown Historic Preservation District

Erected by The Allentown Association Inc.