Washington in Washington County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Andrew Robinson, Sr.

Inscription.

First settler of Stephen F. Austin's "Old 300" colonists to arrive in Texas. Came November 1821 with his wife Nancy and 2 children. In 1824 he received title to over 9,000 acres of land and was made a Captain in the colonial militia. The town of Washington was surveyed on his grant and he became a co-founder of it. By 1830 he was operating a ferry at La Bahia Crossing as well as a hotel and saloon. In 1835 he fought in the Battle of Gonzales, where his unit first carried into battle the original Lone Star flag made by Sarah Dodson. He died 1852.

Erected 1969 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 8381.)