Daring Pilots, Youthful Heroes

The 91st Observation Squadron
Crissy Field was home to many daring pilots who made their mark on aviation history. Among these famous flyers were Major Dana H. Crissy, who died in a crash attempting to fly to the East Coast from here, and Major Hap Arnold, who later led U. S. Army Air Forces during World War II. In 1924, Lieutenant Russell L. Maughan flew from the East Coast to Crissy Field in one day from "dawn to dusk,” and Lieutenant Lowell H. Smith landed here after flying around the world.

Behind the Flight Line
Officers and their families were housed on the bluff by the Golden Gate. Enlisted men lived in the three-story barracks behind you. The mothers, wives and children of the aviators were authorized to go aloft on special occasions to “eliminate worry” about the risks their daring men were taking. Their happy expressions suggest the strategy worked.

Lieutenant Lowell H. Smith landed his aircraft at Crissy Field when he completed the first round-the-world flight in 1924.

1. Major Dana Crissy. In the early 1900s, Presidio coast artilleryman Dana H. Crissy was full of ambition and fascinated by the new invention of human flight. Crissy's dream was to fly airplanes, and in doing so, prove to the world that air travel advancements made it an effective, reliable, and safe mode of transportation. By 1917, he was pursuing his dream when he transferred to the Aviation Section
2. Marker detail: Major Dana Crissy
The airfield’s namesake, Major Dana Crissy, commander of Mather Field in Sacramento, crashed while attempting a transcontinental flight that left here in 1919. The airfield was named in his honor in 1921.
of the Signal Corps. He became a Major and the Commander of the Mather Air Field in Sacramento. (Submitted on March 17, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Lowell H. Smith, Colonel, United States Army. Arlington Cemetery website entry:
Lowell H. Smith (1892—1945) was a pioneer American airman, who performed the first mid-air refueling, setting an endurance record of 37 hours on a De Havilland DH-4B (August 23, 1923). Smith, as the First Lieutenant, with mechanic Leslie P. Arnold, was also abroad the "Chicago" airplane, which among two others made the first aerial circumnavigation in 1924. Smith held 16 records for military aircraft in speed, endurance and distance. (Submitted on March 17, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Target sleeve
Air Corps members show off a target sleeve after a practice mission with antiaircraft gunners.