Cologne in Köln, North Rhine-Wetphalia, Germany — Central Europe

Das 'Raytzenhuys' / The Raytzen House

Er vergrösserte 1642 das Anwesen bis zum
Kümchenshof an der Gereonmühlengasse
(Legende 'Jan und Griet')

(English translation:)

Here stood the "Raytzen" House, owned by the Knight Raitz von Frentz zu Schlenderhan. In 1636 it came into the hands of the Imperial General of the Cavalry, Johann von Werth (1591-1652), an honorary citizen of the Imperial City of Cologne. In 1642 he enlarged the estate to the Kuemchens holdings on the Gereon Mill Road (near here).
The Legend of Jan and Griet.

Erected 1991 by Verein der Freunde und Förderer des Jan Von Werthhauses e.V. Köln.

he rose to become a general, celebrating several victories. After taking the fort at Hermannstein he was leading his triumphant troops into Cologne through St. Severin's Gate, when he saw his former love Griet selling fruit at a market. Griet was filled with regret at turning down such a successful person and exclaimed "Jan, who would have thought it?" to which he replied "Griet, the person who should have done it!" and turns away." (Submitted on March 21, 2019.)