Green Bay in Brown County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Liberty Bell Replica

1. Liberty Bell Replica Marker Side One

Side One:
Liberty Bell 250th Anniversary
In 1751, while Benjamin Franklin was drafting his Plan of Union, the Pennsylvania Assembly ordered a bell from Whitechapel Bell Foundry of London, England. The bell's inscription was described as prophetic. In 2001, a replica was ordered from the same foundry and was dedicated here on September 11, 2002.

Side Two:
Remember: September 11, 2001
This Liberty Bell commemorates the 3000 innocent lives lost in terrorist attacks in New York, Washington and rural Pennsylvania. Firefighters, Law Enforcement Officers, Military Personnel, and everyday citizens responded with True Courage, Good Moral Character, and Respect for Innocent Life and Liberty.

Side Three:
Liberty - Our Declaration, Constitution & Pledge All men are Created Equal and are endowed by their Creator with certain inalienable Rights, among these are Life, Liberty, and the Pursuit of Happiness - We the People, in order to secure the Blessings of Liberty, do ordain and establish this Constitution - I Pledge Allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America, and to the Republic for which it Stands, One Nation under God, Indivisible, with Liberty & Justice for All.

Side Four:
Liberty Bell Project Sponsors
The Selmer Company, United
Patriotic Society & Area Veterans, 1776 American Dream, Associated Bank, Wisconsin Public Service Resources Foundation, Encompass Electrical Technologies, The Patriot Store, Schneider National, OMNOVA Solutions, Daughters of the American Revolution, Northern Metal & Roofing Company, Global Recognition, Downtown Green Bay Inc., Structural Components Corp., SI Metals, Nicolet National Bank, Peters Concrete Company, Larson-Meyer Architects, Arnold & O'Sheridan of Milwaukee

Erected 2002 by The Selmer Company, United Patriotic Society & Area Veterans, 1776 American Dream, Associated Bank, Wisconsin Public Service Resources Foundation, Encompass Electrical Technologies, The Patriot Store, Schneider National, OMNOVA Solutions, Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR), Northern Metal & Roofing Co., Global Recognition, Downtown Green Bay Inc., Structural Components Corp., SI Metals, Nicolet National Bank, Peters Concrete Co., Larson-Meyer Architects, Arnold & O'Sheridan of Milwaukee.

2. Liberty Bell Replica Marker Side Two

3. Liberty Bell Replica Marker Side Three