Sylacauga in Talladega County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Sylacauga Historic Commercial District

Talladega County

Inscription. The district contains a collection of late-19th to mid-20th century commercial buildings representing over 60 years of Sylacauga's commercial history. On December 1, 1886, the Anniston and Atlantic Railroad became the first railroad to come through Sylacauga. As a result, the Marble City Land and Furnace Company purchased 300 acres of land where they plotted a new commercial district, located near the new railroad crossing at Broadway and Fourth Street. Known as New Town, this commercial district developed during the 1890s and with the expansion of the railroad, the prosperity of the 1890s brought 20 new commercial establishments to New Town. These businesses consisted of a hotel, livery stable, bank, blacksmith shop, saloon, hardware store, bakery, grocery store, barbershops, and drug stores. The core of the district is comprised of two blocks of North Broadway Avenue, originally named Broad Street, and three blocks of North Norton Avenue, which are bounded by First Street, Second Street, Third Street, and Anniston Avenue.
Listed in the National Register of Historic Places on June 2, 2004

Erected 2019 by the City of Sylacauga.

Notable BuildingsRailroads & Streetcars. A significant historical date for this entry is June 2, 2004.

More about this marker. Although noted as installed in 2018, it actually was installed in March, 2019.

2. View of marker and part of historic district along Broadway Avenue.
3. Sylacauga Historic Commercial from 1st Street towards 2nd Street.