Hannibal in Marion County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Mark Twain Memorial Bridge

Inscription.
• President Franklin Delano Roosevelt dedicated the original bridge on September 4, 1936 with more than 75,000 people in attendance.
• Missouri U.S. Senator and future president, Harry S. Truman was among the dignitaries present.
• This bridge was designed solely for the use of automobiles. Previously, trains, automobiles, horse-drawn vehicles, and pedestrians used the Wabash Train Bridge located to the north.
• A toll was charged for the first four years the bridge was in service to cover the construction costs of the project.
• The bridge spanned 2,636 feet across the Mississippi river. It contained 5.3 million pounds of fabricated structural steel and 645,000 pounds of reinforcing steel.
• A recurring summer problem was the swarming of mayflies attracted to the bridge lights. At times, the pavement was covered 2 inches thick by the insects, causing it to become extremely slick. Snow plows were necessary for their removal.
• The bridge was closed during the flood of 1993 from July to September. Water covered the approach on the Illinois side.
• The bridge closed to traffic on Saturday, September 16, 2000 following the dedication and opening of the new Mark Twain Memorial Bridge.
• Demolition of the bridge began on January 8, 2001 with the blasting of the first span. Seven months were required
to remove the old bridge.

(adjacent 1935 WPA marker)
Mark Twain
Memorial Bridge

Named as a tribute to the memory of
Samuel L. Clemens (Mark Twain) on the
occasion of the centennial of his birth
A.D. 1935
Federal Emergency Administration
of Public Works
Project No. 8624
Built by
City of Hannibal, Missouri
in co-operation with
Hannibal Chamber of Commerce
Financed with the assistance of
Missouri State Highway Commission
Illinois State Department
of Public Works and Buildings
and
Pine County, Illinois.
Consulting Engineers
Sverdrup and Parcel
St. Louis, Mo.
Contractors
The Mt. Vernon Bridge Co.
Union Bridge & Constr. Co.

2. Mark Twain Memorial Bridge Marker (Original WPA marker from 1935)

1. Mark Twain Memorial Bridge (1936). The Mark Twain Memorial Bridge was a Cantilevered Through Truss Bridge carrying US 36 over the Mississippi River. The bridge, which replaced motor vehicle use of the Wabash Bridge, was opened in 1936 by President Franklin D. Roosevelt and entered Missouri at the foot of Cardiff Hill (which appeared in Twain's books). Today, only the Western abutment remains with informational signs along the old roadway. (Submitted on April 10, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Mark Twain Memorial Bridge (2000). The Mark Twain Memorial Bridge is a bridge over the Mississippi River at Hannibal, Missouri,
September 14, 2015
3. Mark Twain Memorial Bridge Markers (old WPA marker in background; newer marker up front)
The bridge was "truncated" just beyond the old WPA marker when demolished in 2001.
childhood home of Mark Twain, for whom the bridge is named. The bridge, north of the original bridge, was finished in 2000. The bridge carries traffic for Interstate 72 and U.S. Highway 36. The state of Missouri has put up a stone picture of Twain on the Missouri side of the bridge. (Submitted on April 10, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. This video documents one of the final days the 1936 era Mark Twain Memorial Bridge was open. The bridge was replaced by a new bridge also named Mark Twain Memorial Bridge that opened September 16, 2000. (Submitted on April 10, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)