Cologne in Köln, North Rhine-Wetphalia, Germany — Central Europe

Seitenportal des römischen Nordtores/ Side Portal of North Roman Gate

Portail latéral de la porte romaine

Inscription.   Seitenportal des römischen Nordtores der CCAA

Das römische Nordtor erbaut bei Gründung der Colonie 50 nach Chr. Der mittlere Torbogen trug auf der Feldseite den Stadtnamen CCAA Colonia Claudia Ara Agrippinensium. Von den Seitenbögen ist einer 1971 über den hier sichtbar erhaltenen Resten von Tor und Mauer wieder aufgebaut worden.

Side portal of the Roman north gate of CCAA

The Roman north gate built when the colony was founded in 50 AD. The outer side of the central archway bore the city's name: CCAA Colonia Claudia Ara Agrippinensium. One of the side portals was rebuilt in 1971 above the visibly preserved remains of the Roman City gate and wall.

Portail latéral de la porte romaine nord de CCAA

La porte romaine nord construite lors de la fondation de la colonie en 50 ap. J.-C. Le nom de la ville CCAA Colonia Claudia Ara Agrippinensium - était inscrit sur l'arceau central, côté champ. L'un des arceaux latéraux a été reconstruit en 1971 au-dessus des vestiges de la porte et du mur d'enceinte visiblement conservés à cet endroit.

Erected by

Stadt Köln.

More about this marker. The portal and marker are located in front of the Cologne Cathedral.

2. Seitenportal des römischen Nordtores/ Side Portal of North Roman Gate and Marker - wide view
nine gates and 19 round towers. Remains of this wall can still be seen in various parts of the city. Recent excavations have proved that the city wall was erected at the end of the 1st century AD...." (Submitted on April 8, 2019.)