Bustleton in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Busleton Field

First US Air Mail Delivery

— May 15, 1918 —

Inscription. The first regularly scheduled US Post Office Air Mail delivery took place here, mid-point of the New York-Philadelphia-Washington Air Mail Route. On May 15, 1918, US Army Lt Torrey Webb, in a Curtiss "Jenny" biplane, left New York at 11:45 am, landing at Bustleton Field at 1:00 pm. Thru mail was transferred to Lt James Edgerton's plane, which took off at 1:15 pm, arriving Washington at 2:50 pm. Busleton Field was the chief US Air Mail maintenance and repair depot from 1918 to 1921.

Erected by Friends of Northeast Philadelphia History
at the Centennial Celebration May 19, 2018

Erected 2018 by Friends of Northeast Philadelphia History.

1. The Airmail Takes Wing (C V Glines). (Submitted on April 14, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Bustleton Field / William Penn Airport / Boulevard Airport, Philadelphia, PA. (Submitted on April 14, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)