Oak Hill in Jackson County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Welsh-American Heritage Museum / Old Welsh Congregational Church

Inscription.
Welsh-American Heritage Museum. In 1972 a group of Welsh-Americans chartered the Welsh-American Heritage Museum to preserve Welsh history and culture, and to preserve the Welsh Congregational Church. The old brick church was where songs of praises rang, as the Welsh gathered and sang beloved hymns of their homeland in four-part harmony. The church is a link in a long, unbroken chain of memories and still serves the community as a center of Welsh-American activities and a keeper of the community’s heritage. The red dragon and daffodil are symbols of Wales.

Y ddraig goch ddyry cychwyn / The Red Dragon inspires action

Old Welsh Congregational Church. This Greek Revival-style brick church, built in 1868, was the second home of the Oak Hill Congregational Church, established in 1841. The primary builders were Isaac Parry and Thomas Herbert. The building’s prominent double doors allowed for the Welsh tradition of men entering the church through one door and women and children through the other door. By 1890 the church had grown to 175 members and services were in Welsh, but membership decreased as use
of the language in the area declined. After 94 years of service, the Welsh Congregational Church closed in 1962.

Erected 2018 by Welsh-American Heritage Museum, Inc., Community Foundation in Wales Global Giving Campaign, Madog Center for Welsh Studies and The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 10-40.)

3. The Former Welsh Congregational Church, Now the Welsh-American Heritage Museum
The stone at the gable reads, “First Congregational Church, A.D. 1868, Founded 1841.”

The dark metal plaque between the doors reads, “Welsh American Heritage Museum, 1971. Founders of the Museum: Rev. James A. M. Hanna Th. M., minister, Oak Hill and Horeb Presbyterian Churches; Mildred Jenkins Bangert, President, W.A.H.M.S. and Cardiff Club. Gloria in Exelsis Deo • Laborare Est Orare. Welsh Congregational Church, Erected 1868, Organized 1841. 4 July 1776 — 4 July 1976.”

The white stone tablet between the doors is in Welsh and is a memorial dedication to the Reverend William Parry, native of Wales, who died in Granville, Ohio, in 1875.
4. Sign on the church building
5. Additional sign on the church