Downtown in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Old St. Mary's College

Inscription.

Established in 1852 in frontier San Antonio by 4 members of the Society of Mary: Brothers Andrew Edel, John Baptist Laignoux, Nicholas Koenig, and Xavier Mauclerc - all natives of France.

Construction of this building began in fall, 1852, and its doors opened March 1, 1853, to more than 100 students of all creeds. Structure then had 4 rooms.

Late in 1854 Brothers Eligius Beyrer and Charles Francis joined the faculty. Francis, known as "The Great Builder", devoted 54 years of his life to San Antonio and finished the building of the college. By 1870 it was a well-proportioned structure of rough limestone, typically European in style.

Once the largest building complex in San Antonio, St. Mary's College educated many prominent south Texans, including 8 mayors of San Antonio.

From 1934 to 1966 the buildings housed St. Mary's University School of Law, which, under Dean Ernest A. Raba, became a leading legal institution of the southwest. St. Mary's is the only college to have served the city for 113 consecutive years.

After 1966, when the building was acquired by La Mansión Motor Hotel, a 6-story addition was built at the rear and the exterior made Spanish in style.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1969

Erected 1969
by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 3819.)

3. Old St. Mary's College
4. Old St. Mary's College Marker Duplicate
An "almost" duplicate of this marker is located inside of the building. The only difference is that it names a different hotel company as acquiring the building.
5. Old St. Mary's College Marker Duplicate