Hodgenville in Larue County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Boundary Oak

By Beverly Pfingsten, June 11, 2005
Inscription. Originally thought to be approximately 400 years old prior to its death in 1976, the park cut the remains of this magnificent oak in 1986. However, a study of the growth rings after its removal showed the tree to be approximately 195 years of age.

Mentioned for the first time in 1832 as a corner to the property where Abraham Lincoln was born in 1809, the tree became known as the Boundary Oak. Having become associated with Abraham Lincoln as a historic landmark, the tree was carefully protected.

Despite preservation efforts, this stately old tree succumbed to the ravages of time as the nation celebrated its Bicentennial.

All that remains of the oak tree is the stump.