Wendover in Tooele County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Operations Building

1. Historic Marker ‘A’: Operations Building
Inscription. Welcome to Wendover Airport, the historic airfield where the most heavy bomber crews were trained, including the crews of the Enola Gay and Bock’s Car B-29 bombers that flew the atomic missions over Japan.

Twenty-one heavy bomber squadrons and a P-47 fighter squadron trained here. Tens of thousands of airmen and support staff passed through the airfield during WWII on their way to destinations around the world.

The OPS building was the control center for all flight training operations at the airfield. Flight commanders received their daily flight instructions and weather briefings for each training mission in this building.

The OPS building currently houses the Hall of Honor Museum and the airport administration functions. The historic role of providing aircraft radio and automated weather information for today’s pilots continues.

2. Operations Building