Petersburg in Boone County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Lewis Loder (1819-1905) / Petersburg Distillery

By Steve Stoessel, April 30, 2019
Inscription.
Born in Pennsylvania, he moved to Petersburg in 1858 and lived in a c. 1840 house at Tanner & Front Sts. He served as justice of the peace and operated a tavern in his home for many years. Loder was hired as clerk & bookkeeper at the Petersburg Distillery, 1865. His diaries recorded distillery business as well as daily life In Boone Co. from 1857-1904

Est. in 1817 as Petersburg Steam Mill Co. at the south end of town, In 1833 William Snyder bought the mill; 3 years later he was distilling whiskey. By 1861, he had lost the business. In 1869, it was sold to Freiburg & Workum and it became the largest distillery in Ky. Closed & dismantled by 1919, the bricks were used in many buildings in town.

Erected 2015 by Boone County Historical Society, Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 2459.)

3. Ohio River At Petersburg
4. Petersburg