Sedona in Yavapai County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Little Horse Park/Chapel of the Holy Cross

Historic Sedona

By Denise Boose, April 26, 2019
Inscription.  Little Horse Park, now called the Chapel area, was originally a mixture of private and US Forest Service property. Lee Piper homestead there and Otto Hallermund held the Forest Service-issued grazing permit for the area – part of the Sedona Allotment. This grazing area extended west to include all of Grasshopper Flat (West Sedona), down to Red Rock Crossing, and east back through Back O’Beyond and Little Horse Park. Otto had contact in Hollywood and because of this the farm home set for John Wayne’s “Angel and the Badman” film was built here.

Wild horses on their way to the creek came to this area to graze when it was open range. Fences didn’t come here until the 1950s.

Marguerite Brunswig Staude’s dream of a modern Catholic chapel took form in the Chapel of the Holy Cross on a rock formation in Little Horse Park in 1956. The Chapel sub-divisions were soon to follow.

Erected by Sedona Historical Society.

courtesy of the Sedona Historical Society