Bowling Green in Caroline County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Honorable J. Peyton Farmer Circuit Courthouse

was officially designated as

"The Honorable J. Peyton Farmer Circuit Courthouse"

by the Caroline County Board of Supervisors on
September 9, 2014

James Peyton Farmer was a distinguished jurist who devoted his long and accomplished legal career to serving his native county. After graduating from the T.C. Williams School of Law at the University of Richmond, he returned to his hometown of Bowling Green to begin his legal practice in 1959. In 1961, he was appointed Commonwealth's Attorney for Caroline County where he served until 1969. He was appointed to the bench in 1969 as Caroline County's Juvenile and Domestic Relations Court Judge.

Judge Farmer was selected to fill a General District Court vacancy in 1982. In 1990, he became the first person from Caroline County to be elected by the Virginia General Assembly to serve as a Circuit Court Judge of the 15th Judicial Circuit. He retired from the bench in 1999 and served as a substitute Circuit Judge until 2008.

He was a highly respected judge noted for his fairness and kindness to people from all walks of life. A life-long active member of Bowling Green Baptist Church, he served as a deacon and teacher of the men's bible class for many years.

Judge Farmer
passed