Berea in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ogilvy Chapel of St. Thomas Episcopal Church

Inscription.
This “little gem of a stone church,” built and dedicated in 1893, is constructed of locally quarried, rusticated Berea sandstone blocks. A Celtic cross at the top of the west wall represented the areas of Great Britain from which many original parish members immigrated to this area of Ohio. The chapel is named in honor of John Ogilvy. He was not a member of St. Thomas Church, but he did leave a bequest which the parish used to erect the chapel. It was constructed at a cost of $4,174.70.

Memorial windows on the west wall of Ogilvy Chapel honor Joseph Nichols, Marvin E. Stone, William A James, and the Rev. Willis B. French. Nichols served as mayor of Berea in 1878 and 1879. Stone, a warden of St. Phillip’s (Albion/Strongsville), became a highly regarded member of St. Thomas after it absorbed the languishing parishes of St. Phillip’s and St. Luke’s in 1873. As part of the merger, St. Phillip’s gave its church building to St. Thomas. James was a strong supporter of St. Thomas and served in the vestry. Rev. French was St. Thomas’s rector from 1879 to 1887.

Erected 2015 by St. Thomas Episcopal Church Members and The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 122-18.)

. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1893.

2. Ogilvy Chapel of St. Thomas Episcopal Church Marker, side two
said. He said the architecture is very similar to that used between 500 and 1150 A.D. in Anglo-Saxon and Norman structures in England. In fact, St. Thomas Episcopal Church was founded in 1864 by immigrants from England, Scotland and Ireland. A Celtic cross on top of the west wall represents the areas of Great Britain from which the founders came.” (Submitted on May 22, 2019, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.)

On the left under the green spire is St. Thomas Episcopal Church. Behind the chapel on the right is Harkess Hall. The historical marker can be seen obliquely on the lawn on the right, almost up against the chapel’s wall.
This view shows the Celtic cross atop the west wall parapet. The historical marker is all the way to the right.
5. Ogilvy Chapel’s Rose Window and Celtic Cross