Virginia Beach, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Cavalier Hotel

By Brandon D Cross, May 20, 2019
Inscription.  The Cavalier Hotel, completed in 1927 is emblematic of Virginia Beach’s transformation from small town to major resort during the Roaring Twenties. The hotel’s luxurious accommodations attracted visitors from across the country, including several U.S. presidents. It’s 500-watt radio station, WSEA, was the first report on the return of Charles Lindbergh to the United States after his transatlantic flight in 1927. The Cavalier Beach Club regularly hosted big band performances featuring international stars. During World War II, the U.S. Navy operated a radar training school at the hotel. The Classical Revival building is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 2018 by Virginia Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number KV 31.)

3. The Cavalier Hotel as it appears today