Berryville in Clarke County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Audley

Inscription.
Warner Washington, a first cousin of George Washington, acquired land in this area in the 1760's. His namesake son established a plantation later known as Audley and built a house just north of here ca. 1796. Lawrence Lewis, George Washington's nephew, bought the plantation in 1825 but resided near Mount Vernon with his wife Eleanor "Nelly" Custis Lewis, who had grown up in the household of George and Martha Washington and was the president's step granddaughter. About 40 enslaved African Americans labored at Audley then. Nelly Custis Lewis lived here with her son after her husband died in 1839. She died here in 1852. Audley later became a renowned breeding farm for Thoroughbred racehorses.

Erected 2017 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number T-4.)

Regarding Audley. The Audley house is a private residence on the Audley Farm.