Knoxville in Knox County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Lloyd Branson

— Knoxville History Project —

Inscription. Born in northern Knox County (now part of Union County), Lloyd Branson is regarded perhaps as Knoxville's finest professional artist. Branson's family moved to Knoxville in 1868, and exhibited extraordinary talent as a youngster. After studying at the University of Tennessee, Branson moved to New York to study at the National Academy of Design.

On his return to Knoxville, Branson shared a studio with photographer Frank McCrary on Gay Street. Branson began to establish a reputation as a regional artist, and took the gold medal at the 1910 Appalachian Exposition in Knoxville for one of his most enduring paintings of the region’s marble industry, Hauling Marble, featured here.

Branson was a founder of the Nicholson Art League, and taught some of Knoxville's most influential artists, including Catherine Wiley. Future black abstract impressionist Beauford Delaney worked as an apprentice in Branson's studios.

In 1901, the Knoxville jail summoned Branson to make a sketch of Kid Curry, a member of Butch Cassidy's infamous gang caught in Knoxville. The artist was needed after Curry refused to have his photograph taken.

Throughout his life, Branson produced a diverse body of work including the design of Knoxville's Flag. His last portrait was that of World War I hero Sergeant Alvin York. These and other works
of art, formed the first-ever retrospective of Branson's artistic legacy at the Museum of East Tennessee History in 2015. Branson died in 1925 and is buried in Old Gray Cemetery.

This painting is featured in the Knoxville Museum of Art’s permanent exhibition,
Higher Ground: A Century of the Visual Arts in East Tennessee
Special thanks to the McClung Museum of Natural History and Culture

Downtown Art Wraps are coordinated by the Knoxville History Project, an educational nonprofit with a mission to research and promote the history and culture of Knoxville. KHP's educational articles and publications feature colorful characters, bizarre tales, interesting buildings, curious traditions, as well as seriously influential local events. Learn more at knoxvillehistoryproject.org

Erected by Knoxville History Project.

Courtesy McClung Historical Collection