Penrose in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Arlington Radio Towers

Inscription. Three radio towers similar to the Eiffel Tower in construction were erected here in 1913. One stood 600 feet and the other two 450 feet above the 200-foot elevation of the site. The word "radio" was first used, instead of "wireless," in the name of this naval communication facility. The first trans-Atlantic voice communication was made between this station and the Eiffel Tower, in 1915. The nation set its clocks by the Arlington Radio Time Signal and listened for its broadcast weather reports. The towers were dismantled in 1941, as a menace to aircraft approaching the new Washington National Airport.

Erected 1969 by Arlington County, Virginia. (Marker Number 30.)

Bain News Service (courtesy of the Library of Congress), circa 1915