Tiffany Acres in Springfield in Clark County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Old Enon Road Stone Arch Culvert

close up, showing text
Inscription. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2009, the span is the oldest in Clark County a traveler can cross. It is also one of the oldest stone bridges in use in Ohio. Stone mason Samuel S. Taylor (1837-1930) built the culvert from locally quarried limestone in 1871, his first public works project. A Civil War veteran, Taylor worked on several projects, including the Mill Run underground sewer (1877), Champion’s East Street shops (1883), and the foundation for Springfield’s city hall (1890).

Erected 2017 by Mad River Township, Active Citizens of the Township, and The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 8-12.)

full view of marker
marker as seen from the west on Rocky Point Road