West Union in Adams County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bradford Tavern

By J. J. Prats, June 11, 2019
Inscription.  The Bradford Tavern, West Union’s first inn built circa 1804, served the Maysville-Zanesville stagecoach route and such travelers as Andrew Jackson, Henry Clay, and Santa Anna. After 1840, it was continued as the Marlatt House and, later, the Crawford House. Robert Lawler operated it as the Commercial Hotel, 1904-1919. In 1936, Mr. and Mrs. William Lafferty restored the building as the “Olde Wayside Inn.”

Erected 1977 by Adams County Historical Society and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 1-1.)

More. Search the internet for Bradford Tavern.