Roseville in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Incorporation

Inscription. By 1905, Roseville consisted of a small handful of nondescript buildings huddled closely together around the railroad. Population had stabilized at 250. The Southern Pacific, successors to the Central Pacific Railroad, announced its intention to move its terminal and repair facilities from Rocklin to Roseville. This move ushered in a new era which would change Roseville from a sleepy little agricultural shipping station to the most important freight handling terminal on the Pacific Coast.

A phenomenal period of business and commercial growth accompanied the railroad expansion. Between 1911 and 1920, Lincoln Street and adjacent blocks continued to reap the lion's share of Roseville's retail trade. Soon the old buildings dating from 1906 and earlier were becoming increasingly obsolete and long time established businesses were receiving increasing competition from Vernon Street businesses.

In 1948, work started on the long sought after Washington Blvd. underpass designed to relieve the interminable railroad traffic delays at Lincoln Street which connected north and south Roseville. The completion of the Washington Blvd. underpass on April 1, 1950 marked a major change for Roseville's Old Town business district as an important commercial center. Closure of the Lincoln Street surface crossing resulted in Old Town

finding itself incredibly isolated from the rest of the community.

By 1961, Roseville's Old Town had become largely a ghost town. This was the situation until 1977 when a revitalization movement was inaugurated by a group of new, young energetic merchants and business leaders eager to restore Roseville's historic Old Town business district.

Since that time the Historic District merchants and property owners, aided by the city and federal support, have worked with Determined Resolve To Restore Roseville's Historic Old Town as a vibrant business, commercial and cultural center of Roseville.

Roseville City Council 2008
Mayor Jim Gray
Councilmember John Allard
Councilmember Richard Roccucci
Councilmember Carol Garcia
Mayor Pro Tempore Gina Garbolino

2. Incorporation Marker - wide view
The "Roseville The Beginning" marker is on the left, while the "Incorporation" marker is on the right.