Altoona in Blair County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Juniata Shops

The Juniata Shops
By 1889, the Pennsylvania Railroad had outgrown the capacity of the shop complex here at 12th street. Soon the facilities here would be complemented by new buildings in the nearby borough of Juniata, not yet a part of the City of Altoona. That shop would also have its own Master Mechanic.

New Shops-New Leadership
The first foreman appointed at the new Juniata Erecting shop complex as William Henry (Harry) Bennett. Born in Canada in 1853, Mr. Bennett rose through the ranks of the Pennsylvania Railroad serving in apprenticeships in Gouvernor, NY and Carlisle, PA before coming to Altoona as a Machinist in the local shops.

Juniata Master Mechanic
On January 20, 1901 Harry Bennett was promoted to Master Mechanic, a position he occupied until December 1, 1921 when he joined the staff of the Chief of Motive Power. He occupied this post until his retirement on June 1, 1922. His tenure as Master Mechanic in Juniata some of the most rapid growth on the Pennsylvania System.

[Caption:]
Harry Bennett
First Juniata
Shop Foreman, 1889
and
Master Mechanic
1901-1921

. In addition, it is included in the Pennsylvania Railroad (PRR) series list. A significant historical date for this entry is January 20, 1901.