Norrmalm in Stockholm, Stockholm County, Sweden — Northern Europe (Scandinavia)

Gamla Tekniska Högskolan / The Old Technical University

Kv. Vega 4

Inscription.   Gamla Tekniska Högskolan är en av de första, större institutionsbyggnader som uppfördes i Sverige. Skolbyggnaden, som stod färdig 1863, byggdes åt Teknologiska Institutet, som senare kom att byta namn till Kungliga Tekniska Högskolan.

Arkitekt för exteriören var den kände Fredrik Wilhelm Scholander, som gav byggnaden en stildräkt i nyrenässans. Både byggnadens gestaltning och dess inre planlösning kom att bli förebild för flera av de skolbyggnader som uppfördes i landet under 1800-talets slut. Gamla Tekniska Högskolan är därför sedan 1935 byggnadsminnesförklarad.

Efter hand som KTH, från 1910-talet slut och framåt, successivt flyttade över till sina nya lokaler vid Valhallavägen, har byggnaden inrymt flera olika verksamheter och idag fungerar den gamla skolan kontor för olika företag.

(English translation:)

The Old Technical University is one of the first large institutional buildings built in Sweden. The school building, which was completed in 1863, was built for the Danish Technological Institute, which later changed its name to the Royal Institute of Technology.

The exterior

was by the well-known architect, Fredrik Wilhelm Scholander, who gave the building a Neo-Renaissance design. The building's design and its interior layout both came to be models for several of the school buildings that were built in the country during the late 19th century. Since 1935, the Old University of Technology has been declared a landmarked building.

From the end of the 1910s onwards, the University gradually moved to its new premises at Valhallavägen, and the building has subsequently housed several different activities. Today the old school serves as office space for different companies.