Minerva in Mason County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Bracken Baptist Church

1. Bracken Baptist Church Marker, side one
Inscription. Church constituted in 1793 by the Rev. Lewis Craig, leader of the “Traveling Church.” Bracken Baptist Association also formed here in 1799. The congregation divided over slavery in 1805, with each faction having own pastor. Church again split in 1829 during the Campbell movement, which called for Biblical literalism.

The church’s membership began to decline in 1850. The building was last used as a house of worship around 1900. The property was sold to a private citizen in 1930 for $280 and used as a tobacco barn. The property was donated to the Friends of Minerva historical group in 1996. Restoration of the building completed in 2005.

1. Wikipedia entry for Travelling Church. “The Travelling Church was a large group of pioneering settlers in the late 1700s that emigrated from Spotsylvania County, Virginia, to the Kentucky District of Virginia. It was the largest group that migrated to the area in a single movement. The group was led by the Reverend Lewis Craig, one of three pastor sons of Toliver Craig Sr., and its core was his Baptist congregation.” (Submitted on July 8, 2019.)

2. Wikipedia entry for Disciples of Christ (Campbell Movement). “The Disciples of Christ (Campbell Movement) were a group arising during the Second Great Awakening of the early 19th century. The most prominent leaders were Thomas and Alexander Campbell. The group was committed to restoring primitive Christianity.”
2. Bracken Baptist Church Marker, side two
(Submitted on July 8, 2019.)