Lancaster in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ross H. Sachs

Inscription. Ross H. Sachs was a beloved coach at Franklin & Marshall College for over two decade. A native of Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, Ross was a three-sport athlete at Gettysburg High School and earned All-State honors in basketball and football. After serving in the U.S. Navy during World War II, he attended Gettysburg College, where he excelled at football, basketball, and baseball, was a "Little All American" in Football, and was inducted into the college's Sports Hall of Fame. He was a successful coach at Johns Hopkins and Towson State Universities before coming to Franklin & Marshall College in 1966. During his 21-year tenure as the F&M Men's Lacrosse Coach, he won 160 games and lost 111 games. His teams earned seven Middle Atlantic Conference titles and had seven undefeated seasons in conference play. Twelve Lacrosse players earned All-American Honors under his guidance. Among his many honors, he served as coach of the North Squad in the North/South All-Star Classic in 1987, was nominated for National Coach of the Year in 1987 (the year he retired), and was inducted into the F&M Sports Hall of Fame in 2000.

Erected by Franklin & Marshall College.

This is to the right of photo 1's marker, which is 2nd from right in this entry's "group" photo (photo 2).