Moraga in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hacienda de las Flores

Inscription. In 1857, Lot No. 1, a quarter section of Rancho Laguna De Los Palos Colorados was bought by a squatter, Jesse Williams, from Jose de Jesus Moraga. In 1906, the land was then purchased by Manuel Lucas and 10 years later, 20 acres were sold to Mesdames Alberta Higgins and Gertrude Malette who built the first story of the present building as a proposed residence for homeless children. In 1934, Donald Rheem purchased and enlarged the house also adding stables, racetrack and a wwimming pool complex. It was then known as the San Simeon of the area. In 1961, the Christian Brothers purchased the present site for their residential and administrative use. The building was acquired by the Moraga Park and Recreation Authority in 1973 and by the Town of Moraga in 1977.

Erected 1985 by Moraga Historical Society.

The marker is visible here on the south side of the building, under the veranda (and to the left of the umbrella).