Lafayette in Lafayette Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Vermilionville Historical Timeline

1775-1783: United States War of Independence. In support of the U.S., in 1779 the Spanish military captures British-held Baton Rouge, with the use of Native American, French, Spanish, and free persons of color soldiers from south Louisiana.

1775-1783: La Guerre d'Indépendance des États-Unis. En soutien des États-Unis, en 1779 l'armée espagnole saisit la ville de Bâton-Rouge des Britanniques, avec l'aide des soldats amérindiens, français, espagnols et des Gens de couleur libres du sud de la Louisane.

1780s-1790s
1780s-1790s:Anglo-Americans from east of the Mississippi River move west into Louisiana seeking new areas of settlement. Native Americans under pressure from American settlers east of the Mississippi also move into Louisiana, where some pass through, and others occupy new lands.

1780-1790: Des Anglo-Américains de l'est du Mississipi de déplacent vers l'Ouest en Louisiane à la recherche de nouvelles zones de peuplement. Des Anérindiens, sous la pression des colons américains à l'est du Mississipi se déplacent passent à travers et d'autres occupent des terres nouvelles.

1803
1803: U.S. acquires Louisiana from France in the Louisiana Purchase. The population

of the Attakapas District stands at 3,746 persons (2,270 whites, 210 gens de couleur libres [free persons of color], 1,266 enslaved persons).

1803: Les États-Unis acquièrent la Louisiane de la France dans La Vente de la Louisiane. La population du district Attakapas s'élève a 3 746 personnes (2 270 Blancs libres, 210 Gens de couleur libres, 1 266 personnes asservies)

1809-1810
1809-1810: Wave of immigrant refugees move inmto the region from Saint Domingue after the Haitian Revolution.

1809-1810: Une vague de réfugiés immigrants arrive de Saint Domingue après la Révolution haïtienne.

1861-1865
1861-1865: American Civil War brings military conflict to the region. In 1863, the Union launches the Bayou Teche campaign to reclaim the area for the United States, and in the process emancipates enslaved persons of color.

1861-1865: La Guerre de Sécession apporte le conflit militaire dans la région. En 1863, l'Union lance la campagne du Bayou Tèche pour récupérer la zone pout les États-Unis et dans la foulée émancipe le gens de couleur asservis.

1870s-1900
1870s-1900: Louisiana passes "Jim Crow" laws legalizing racial segregation in education, transportation and public accommodations. Strict voting

February 9, 2019
laws in the 1890s disfranchise a large section of both illiterate white and black population.

1870-1900: La Louisiane fait passer des lois dites «Jim Crow» légalisant la ségrégation raciale dans l'éducation, les transports et les lieux publics. Des lois strictes de suffrage dans les années 1890 privent une grande partie de la population à lafois blanche et noire analphabétes du droit de vote.

1880s-1890s
1880s-1890s: The local construction of the Southern Pacific Railroad connects New Orleans to Houston, and establishes the first modern rail connection in southwest Louisiana.

1880-1890: La construction locale de la Southern Pacific Railroad relie la Nouvelle-Orléans à Houston, et établit la premiére liaison ferroviaire moderne au sud-ouest de Louisiane.

1880s-1920s
1880s-1920s: Large-scale rice farming expands into the prairie regions of southwest Louisiana, as many farmers from the American Mid-West settle in the area. Lumber operations remove most of the cypress trees from the swamps and bayous.

1880-1920: La riziculture à grande échelle se développe dans la région des Prairies du sud-ouest, comme de nombreaux agriculteurs du Midwest américain se sont installés dans la région. L'exploitation forestière élimine la plupart

February 9, 2019
des cipres des marécages et des bayous.

1910s
1910s: French language outlawed in Louisiana public schools, leading to a gradual decline of the language in southern Louisiana.

Des années 1910: La langue française est interdite dans les écoles publiques louisianaises, conduisant à une baisse progressive de la langue dans le sud de la Louisiane.

1916-1919
1916-1919: The Chitimacha recieve federal recognition, securing protection for their last landholdings near Charenton where they still have their reservation.

1916-1919: Les Chitimacha reçoivent la reconnaissance fédérale, garantissant la protection de leurs dernières terred près de Charenton et créant une réserve habitée encore aujourd'hui.

Erected by Vermilionville Historic Village.

February 9, 2019

More about this marker. Located on the grounds of the Vermilionville Historic Village, a living history museum. Fee is charged for access to museum grounds.