NoHo in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Tower Of Music

Carl Fischer Music Publishers

— 56-62 Cooper Sq. —

Inscription. For over seventy-five years, this building housed the administrative offices, a spacious retail store and presses that printed millions of copies of Sheet music distributed world-wide. In 1872, German-born Carl Fischer (1849-1923) opened a musical instrument repair shop nearby on 4th Street, and soon expanded into instrument sales and sheet music publishing. After establishing a reputation as the publisher of band music, including that of John Philip Sousa, the company later became a leading publisher of classical music, such as compositions by Jascha Heifetz and Sergei Rachmaninoff.

By 1880, Fischer had moved to larger quarters on Cooper Square and in 1922 commissioned architect W.K. Benedict to design this 12-story, Neo-Classica; building of steel and reinforced concrete with brick and limestone facing. The company moved its headquarters to Bleeker Street in 1999, and Wall Street in 2013. The sheet music has been replaced by treadmills, the presses by condominiums.

-Michell Grubler, Chair, Landmarks Committee Bowery Alliance of Neighbors

More about this marker. One of more than sixty entries in the “Windows on the Bowery” series.