Springboro in Warren County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jack Decker House

By William Fischer, Jr., November 1, 2008
Inscription. This site was purchased by Josiah Townsend in 1827 for $50. In 1830, the property was sold for $1,500, suggesting that a house was built on the property sometime before 1830. Emmor Bailey, a member of the Society of Friends (Quakers), bought the house in 1831, and likely enlarged the structure in 1843. Jack Decker, whose wife Harriet bought the house in 1890, used the barn behind the house as a livery stable. His carriage service ran between Springboro and the train stations in the nearby towns of Franklin and Carlisle. Other long-time residents were Ervin and Erma Blinn who resided in the home from 1923 to 1967.

Erected by Old Springboro.

3. Old Springboro Sign