Havre de Grace in Harford County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Adding On

Inscription. Several outbuildings were added to the property after the initial construction of the Keeper’s House.

A well was dug in 1827 and research indicated that a pump was installed to draw water.

The pump house was added over the well in 1851. This building provided some shelter from inclement weather and a convenient location next to the Keeper’s House. There was one small window located on the North elevation to provide light.

A coal shed was built at the same time as the pump house. The shed was attached to the West wall of the building and was of equal length. From the few images that exist, it appears that the coal shed was a rudimentary structure used only for storing fuel in the winter.

100 lb of nails
2 pair of hinges and screws
1 lb of wrought nails
lock
1 latch, catch, and staples
80 feet of 4"x4"Norway pine
528 feet of lumber
48 feet of rafters
white pine culls
75 feet for pickets
1000 cypress shingles
31 plain posts
1 barrel lime
1 whitewash brush
1 paint brush
white lead
oil
putty

[The list mentioned in this paragraph as being to the left is provided immediately above.]
Any changes to the property had to be submitted to the United States Lighthouse Establishment for approval. Orders were also placed

for the materials necessary to make these changes. Lighthouse Accounts from September 30, 1851 shows an order placed for items on the list to the left. These supplies were likely used to build the pump house and coal shed.

[photo caption]
New additions to the original outbuildings as well as a version of the fence ground the property are visible in this image from 1909.

Maryland Heritage Areas Authority
LSHG