Duarte in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Glenn Miller

Inscription. Born in Iowa, he became one of the most famous and prosperous big band leaders in the world. His popularity peaked from 1938 to 1942 with such tunes as “Moonlight Serenade” and the all-time classic “In The Mood”. In 1942 he gave up his successful orchestra and organized the 418th Army Air Forces band to support the United States troops fighting World War II. In 1944 the band was transferred to England. On December 15, Major Miller vanished over the English channel in a small plane. This park, dedicated to his memory in 1978 lies east of 54 acres owned by Miller that included a house at the west end called “Tuxedo Junction” after one of his well-known tunes. It burned down during the fires of 1980.

Erected 2001 by Duarte Historical Society. (Marker Number 1.)

Regarding Glenn Miller. The nearby Duarte Historical Museum has displays featuring the home and career of Glenn Miller. 777 Encanto Pkwy, open 1-3 Wed & Sat.

3. Glenn Miller Park
4. Glenn Miller House