Texas City in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Davison Home

Built by Frank and Florence Haven Davison, 1895-1897. Sturdy Victorian structure, of cypress.

Home of first child born in Texas City (formerly named Shoal Point). Survivor of many storms; suffered most in 1947 disaster.

Davison, prominent civic leader and pioneer in Texas City was first in many capacities: city commissioner, postmaster, school trustee, bank director. Opened the first store in Texas City. And had the first telephone.

Erected 1967 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 15582.)

Regarding Davison Home. This home is on the National Register of Historic Places. There are many homes with historical markers in Galveston county, but this is the only home listed by the Texas Historical commission as an "Antiquity".

Not sure who would want to have the only telephone in town

3. Davison Home