Cedar Bluff in Cherokee County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Long Shadows House

By Angela Nichols, August 13, 2019
Inscription.  Constructed around 1875 by John Seaborn Watt for his bride, Emma Chastillette Williamson, this fine example of Victorian architecture was originally located near Yancey's Bend prior to the construction of Weiss Lake. The site was going to be surrounded by water and Alabama Power had purchased the land and house. Robert and Louise Nelson purchased the house from Alabama Power for $412 and saved it from destruction. Then, the Nelsons had to pay $6000 to move the house several miles to its current location where it was beautifully restored.

Erected by Cherokee County Historical Society.

2. Long Shadows House